Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy is being published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT ACT“), Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy explains the policy of CareerOrbits’ website – www.careerorbits.com (hereinafter referred to as “the Website“) and CareerOrbits’ mobile application – com.careerorbits, (hereinafter referred to as “the App“), with respect to the disclosure, collection, storage, usage and protection of your information during the course of your interaction with the Website and the App. The Website and the App shall be collectively referred to as “the Platform“.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and in conjunction with the Terms of Use. If you do not understand this policy, or do not accept any part of it, then you should not use the Platform, as the case may be. Your use and/or continued use of the Platform, as the case may be, amounts to express consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the Terms of Use.

For the purposes of this Policy, accessing of the Website and the App with or without any study material, practice material and tests made available or uploaded therein or downloaded, embedded therefrom shall collectively be referred to as the “Services“.

This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms and Conditions for the CareerOrbits’ Services and shall be read as a whole.

Capitalised terms used here, but undefined, shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms and Conditions.

User Provided Information

The Platform obtains the information you provide when you register for the Services on App and/or Website as a free trial user or a paid user. When you register with us, you generally provide (a) your name, age, contact & billing details such as email address, parents’ email address, location, postal address and mobile number; password and student’s photograph and educational interests & attainments; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) information you enter into our system when using the Platform/Services, such as while seeking support by way of online chat, call, messaging or email, posting testimonials and reviews.

The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”) shall collectively be referred to as ‘Information’ in this Policy.

We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. We will ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you.

We will, at all times, provide the option to you to not provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, which we seek from you. Further, you shall, at any time while using the Platform/Services, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to us to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Such withdrawal of the consent is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In such event, however, the Company fully reserves the right not to allow further usage of the Platform or restrict any Services thereunder to you.

CareerOrbits may occasionally send email notices, messages or contact you to communicate about our Services, products and benefits.

Automatically Collected Information

  • When you visit or interact with the Platform, apart from CareerOrbits certain third-party advertisers and/or service providers may use technologies that automatically collect information about you for both transactional (e.g., confirmation of registration, notification of purchase made, etc.) and promotional (e.g., promotions, newsletters, etc.) purposes. Your information may be collected by CareerOrbits or such third-party advertisers and/or service providers in the following ways: –

    • Log Files: Every time you visit the Platform, CareerOrbits servers automatically receive and log information from your browser and device used to access the Platform (such as IP address, device ID, details of your network operator and type, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed). This enables us to validate you as a User, to understand your usage of the Platform and helps us to make changes and updates most suited to your needs and interests.

    • Mobile Device: When you use the mobile device to access the Platform, in addition to the aforesaid, CareerOrbits will also collect device information such as mobile device ID, model and manufacturer details, operating system etc. for improving the Platform’s overall functionality and displaying the content according to your preferences.

    • Cookies: Cookies are data files placed on your device, used to keep track of information such as your interaction with social media websites, the content you click on, download, upload or share and other activity on the Platform etc. in order to improve your experience of the Platform by personalizing it to your preferences and usage trends.

    • Web Beacons and Pixels: Web beacons and Pixels are transparent graphic images that may be used in our email communication to you and in the pages on the web and the App that you visit, in order to understand user behaviour and improve user experience.

    • Mobile Analytics: Mobile analytics software is used by CareerOrbits to better understand and customize the functionality of the App’s software on your phone. This is done by collecting information such as your frequency of the App’s usage, the features you prefer to use on the App, where the App was downloaded from, Device Id, etc.

    • Payment /Purchase Information: In order to access certain paid features and services on the Platform, you may be required to create or log into a separate account on a payment gateway or website such as “PayTM” or “CCAvenue”. Once such an account is created, in order to process your payments/ purchases on the Platform, such payment gateway provider may require and collect your details such as name, address, phone number, email address and credit or debit card information, net banking information or details of any web wallets maintained by you. Any/all payment(s) made/processed or details provided to or shared with such authorized payment gateway providers shall be stored directly by such payment gateway providers without any information passing through or relayed to CareerOrbits. CareerOrbits assumes no liability in respect of such payments and/or information shared with or provided to such authorized payment gateway providers. It is further clarified that the aforementioned information is only used in accordance with the provisions of the applicable law and in strict adherence to this Privacy Policy.

    • Public Forums: Any information that is disclosed by you in the comments section or by way of the “Write a Review” feature or by way of Testimonials, becomes published information and CareerOrbits shall not be held liable for the security of the same or any personal information that you disclose herein. You agree to exercise caution when disclosing any personal information or personally identifiable information in this regard.

  • Please note that we only use the aforesaid information to communicate with and/or improve the Service and to better understand our users’ operating systems, for system administration and to audit the use of the Service.

  • We use an outside credit card processing company to bill you for Services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Platform and Services, to learn about each user’s learning patterns and navigation pattern in the Platform/Services and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about our user base as a whole. We may use the individual data and behaviour patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalised content, and better your learning objectives. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, products and our Services. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy.

Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyse the data and information to personalise, drive insights and help us better your experience or reach out to you with more value-added applications, products, information and services. However, these third-party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We do not sell, trade or share your Information to any third party (except affiliates of CareerOrbits for related offerings) unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. We may, at times, provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information.

We may disclose Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;

  • to enforce applicable Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations thereof;

  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;

  • with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Policy;

  • to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Platform/CareerOrbits or its users or the public as required or permitted by law;

  • with third party service providers in order to personalize the Platform/Services for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;

Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with us.

Security

We take the security and confidentiality of your Information seriously. We use appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this Information on a need-to-know basis to authorized employees only to operate, develop or improve our Platform, Services and user experience. Please be aware that, although we will do our best to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, we will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from our Platform or by contacting us through email. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

Links

We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve our customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Website.

Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (through call/messaging) to inform you about new service offerings of the Company and its subsidiaries/affiliates or other information which we feel might be useful for you, through CareerOrbits or its subsidiaries/affiliates.

How Long Do We Retain User Data?

Currently, we plan to retain user data while an account is active and for at least three years afterward. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, we may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space or to remove spammy data.

User communications

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

Changes to this Statement

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. These changes may be necessitated due to any changes in the law or rules governing us or due to changes in technology or changes in the business circumstances or industry practices.

Your continued access or use of the Platform or Services constitute your acceptance of the amendments. Your access and use of the Platform and Services will be subject to the most current version of the Terms and Conditions, rules and guidelines available on the Platform at the time of such use.

We advise you to review this Policy regularly for any changes.

Your Consent

We believe that, every user of our Platform/Services must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Platform and Services. By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your Information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us from time to time. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

 

Request Correction or Deletion of Personal Data

To correct or delete your personal data, please submit your request by emailing at support@careerorbits.com or writing to us at CareerOrbits, Attn: Privacy/Legal Team, A-111, 2nd Floor, Lajpat Nagar, New Delhi – 110024 (India). Please allow up to 30 days for a response. For your protection, we may require that the request be sent through the email address associated with your account, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Please note that we retain certain data where we have a lawful basis to do so, including for mandatory record-keeping and to complete transactions and contractual obligations.

 

Contact Information

Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact us at: Grievance Officer: Mr. Saurabh Gupta, Address: A-111, 2nd Floor, Lajpat Nagar -1, New Delhi-110024, India. You may also reach out to us on support@careerorbits.com, in case of any queries.

 

FESTIVAL OFFER!
25% OFF
USE PROMO CODE  CPL25.
Limited Offer. Hurry!