Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy is being published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 ("IT ACT"), Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy explains the policy of CareerOrbits’ website – www.careerorbits.com (hereinafter referred to as "the Website") and CareerOrbits’ mobile application – com.careerorbits, (hereinafter referred to as "the App"), with respect to the disclosure, collection, storage, usage and protection of your information during the course of your interaction with the Website and the App. The Website and the App shall be collectively referred to as "the Platform".

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and in conjunction with the Terms of Use. If you do not understand this policy, or do not accept any part of it, then you should not use the Platform, as the case may be. Your use and/or continued use of the Platform, as the case may be, amounts to express consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the Terms of Use.

For the purposes of this Policy, accessing of the Website and the App with or without any study material, practice material and tests made available or uploaded therein or downloaded, embedded therefrom shall collectively be referred to as the "Services".

This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms and Conditions for the CareerOrbits’ Services and shall be read as a whole.

Capitalised terms used here, but undefined, shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms and Conditions.

User Provided Information

The Platform obtains the information you provide when you register for the Services on App and/or Website as a free trial user or a paid user. When you register with us, you generally provide (a) your name, age, email address, parents’ email address, location, mobile number, password and student’s photograph and educational interests & attainments; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) information you enter into our system when using the Platform/Services, such as while seeking support by way of online chat, call, messaging or email, posting testimonials and reviews.

The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”) shall collectively be referred to as 'Information' in this Policy.

We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. We will ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you.

We will, at all times, provide the option to you to not provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, which we seek from you. Further, you shall, at any time while using the Platform/Services, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to us to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Such withdrawal of the consent is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In such event, however, the Company fully reserves the right not to allow further usage of the Platform or restrict any Services thereunder to you.

CareerOrbits may occasionally send email notices, messages or contact you to communicate about our Services, products and benefits.

Automatically Collected Information

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Platform and Services, to learn about each user's learning patterns and navigation pattern in the Platform/Services and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about our user base as a whole. We may use the individual data and behaviour patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalised content, and better your learning objectives. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, products and our Services. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy.

Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyse the data and information to personalise, drive insights and help us better your experience or reach out to you with more value-added applications, products, information and services. However, these third-party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We do not sell, trade or share your Information to any third party (except affiliates of CareerOrbits for related offerings) unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. We may, at times, provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information.

We may disclose Information:

Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor's legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with us.

Security

We take the security and confidentiality of your Information seriously. We use appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this Information on a need-to-know basis to authorized employees only to operate, develop or improve our Platform, Services and user experience. Please be aware that, although we will do our best to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, we will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from our Platform or by contacting us through email. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

Links

We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve our customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Website.

Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (through call/messaging) to inform you about new service offerings of the Company and its subsidiaries/affiliates or other information which we feel might be useful for you, through CareerOrbits or its subsidiaries/affiliates.

How Long Do We Retain User Data?

We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

User communications

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

Changes to this Statement

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. These changes may be necessitated due to any changes in the law or rules governing us or due to changes in technology or changes in the business circumstances or industry practices.

Your continued access or use of the Platform or Services constitute your acceptance of the amendments. Your access and use of the Platform and Services will be subject to the most current version of the Terms and Conditions, rules and guidelines available on the Platform at the time of such use.

We advise you to review this Policy regularly for any changes.

Your Consent

We believe that, every user of our Platform/Services must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Platform and Services. By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your Information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us from time to time. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

Contact Information

Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact us at: Grievance Officer: Mr. Saurabh Gupta, Address: A-111, 2nd Floor, Lajpat Nagar -1, New Delhi-110024, India. You may also reach out to us on support@careerorbits.com, in case of any queries.